motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] I respectfully dissent in part, however, because I believe a fact issue exists concerning whether the Topes had substantial past contact with their grandchildren. See Tex. See County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 556 (Tex.2002). Id. 2, eff. Chapman v. Home, 561 S.W.2d 265, 267 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1978, no writ) (court can waive consent under former Section 16.04 of Texas Family Code). and J.T.C., Minor Children. Do not attend a CPS hearing without a lawyer, preferably one experienced in the ins and outs of family law in Texas. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. If you dismiss or nonsuit your case, you will not get the filing fee back. Because the Topes Lacked Standing as a Matter of Law, There is no Need to Decide Whether Trial Court Abused its Discretion in Holding the Hearing Before Discovery.